2017 TOTFA Contest Results

Llano Fiddle Fest
April 1, 2017
Llano, TX

  Youth
0-15
Legends
65+
Open
All Ages
Accompanist
All Ages
1 Leah Sawyer Jesse Mears Bubba Hopkins Ray Franklin
2 Nate Jacobson Tom Fonville Kimber Ludiker Hyatt Hopkins
3 David Sawyer Tom Lindsey Andrew Wilson Jacob Johnson
4 Christiana Nugent Pat Sadler Karissa Nugent Drew Miller
5 Brandon Wilson Larry Boddie Kevin Freeman Nick Gillentine
6 Linda Masters Sandra Darnell Noelle Nugent  
7 Ashleyn Corbin   Julie Amundson  
8 Dani Carter   Keenan Fletcher  
9 Hazel Nance   Owen James  
10 Daisy Walker   Heidi Ludiker  
11     Emmy Curtis  
12     Fred Gebhardt  
13     Sidney Nance  
14     Andrew Noble  
15     Bill Tuckness  

Southwest Fiddle Championship
May 6, 2017
Grosebeck, TX

  0-15 16-35 36-64 65+ Championship Accompanist
1 Elliott Dean Mia Orosco Carl Hopkins Jesse Mears Carl Hopkins Ray Franklin
2 Linda Masters Jason Andrew Marty Elmore Tom Fonville Jason Andrew Anthony Mature
3 Anthony Orosco River Lee Kevin Freeman David Looper Mia Orosco Steve Williams
4   Noelle Nugent Luke Masters Bill Mays Marty Elmore Jim Reina
5   Karissa Nugent Cliff McCall John Allred   Jacob Johnson

Chicken and Bread Days Festival Fiddler’s Contest
October 7, 2017
Bowie, Texas

  0-18 19-40 41-60 61+ Accompanist Championship
1 Ridge Roberts Michael Thompson Wes Westmoreland Jesse Mears Jacob Johnson Wes Westmoreland
2 Noelle Nugent Katie Crawford Roberta Rast Smith Wayne Head Hyatt Hopkins Michael Thompson
3 Jessica Sell Karissa Nugent Marty Elmore Ed Henson Nick Gillentine Ridge Roberts
4 Linda Masters Devon McCauley Mike Wagnor Gene Brown Drew Miller Roberta Rast Smith
5 Christiana Nugent Luke Masters Kevin Ranne David Holcomb Simon Stipp Twin Fiddle
6 Nathan Pedneault Matt Wills Bill Tuckness Cliff McCall Ted Williams Wes Westmoreland
Roberta Rast Smith
7 Brayden Baird     Larry Bodie Bart Baker Karissa Nugent Michael Thompson
8 Kourtni Cecil     David Looper   Noelle Nugent Jessica Sell
9 Theo Chrisman         Gene Brown
Marty Elmore
10 Eva Masters         David Looper
Kathy Looper

Guadalupe County Fair; J. R. Box Memorial Fiddle Contest
October 14, 2017
Seguin, Texas

  0-12 13-18 19-39 40-64 65+ Championship
1 Linda Masters Elliot Dean Dennis Ludiker Wes Westmoreland NO CONTEST Kimber Ludiker
2 Eva Masters Christiana Nugent Kimber Ludiker Carl Hopkins   Wes Westmoreland
3 Kolby Louis   Katie Crawford Julie Amundson    
4     Evan Meeker Owen James    
5     Karissa Nugent Nancy Kotzur   Accompanist
6           Hyatt Hopkins
7           Ray Franklin
8           Bart Baker
9            
10            

Gilmer Yamboree Fiddle Contest
October 21, 2017
Gilmer, Texas

  0-12 13-18 19-35 36-64 65+ Championship
1 Linda Masters Nathan Pedneault t Jason Andrew Wes Westmoreland Jesse Mears Wes Wesmoreland
2 Eva Masters   Katie Crawford Luke Masters Tom Fonville Jason Andrew
3     Jordan Bankston Cliff McCall David Looper Katie Crawford
4            
5           Accompanist
6           Hyatt Hopkins
7           John Crawford
8           Nick Gillentine
9           Kathy McVicker
10