2014 Non-Association Contest Schedule and Results
TOTFA Contest Schedule ~ TOTFA Contest Results ~ Past Convention Winners ~ Non-Association Contests
Please email contest details to one of the board members for approval. Once approved, they will be forwarded to me for posting. Note that posted information is subject to change.
Denver ~ Hallettsville ~ Athens ~ Branson ~ Alvarado ~ Crockett ~ Nashville ~ Fort Worth ~ Greenville
Denver ~ January 11-12, 201412th Annual Colorado Fiddle Championships |
|||||||
Small Fry | Junior-Junior | Junior | Young Adult | Adult | Grand Senior | ||
1 | Jesse Quintana | Regina Scott | Celeste Johnson | Sydney Green | Cody Stadelmaier | Starr McMullen | |
2 | Vincent Gittlein | Toren Sarsen | Ari Fierer | Laura Hightower | Larisa Fesmire | Larry Struble | |
3 | Gavin Hamann | Caitlin Lilly | McKenzie Johnston | Grady Harkins | Trish Osthoff | John Morrow | |
4 | Elyssa Johnston | Beth Davis | Josiah Nelson | Katy Buckbee | Amy Fieling | Gary Levin | |
5 | Archer Buckbee | Sierra Johnston | Charlie Carroll | Jake Mills | Sterling Marie Harris | Ann Robinson | |
Accompanist | Youth Novice | Adult Novice | State Championship | Judges | House Accompanists | ||
1 | Anthony Mature | Sammy Davison | Jennifer Burgess | Katie Glassman | Laura Cash | Anthony Mature | |
2 | Joey McKenzie | Emily Arnold Mages | Eischen Harkins | Bubba Hopkins | Joey McKenzie | ||
3 | Katie Glassman | Tate Dupon | Vi Wickam | Sherry McKenzie | |||
4 | Sydney Green | Tara Turner | |||||
5 | Stephen Schauer | Bonnie Riley |
Hallettsville ~ April 24-27, 201444th Annual Fiddlers' Frolics at Knights of Columbus Hall |
|||||||
Anything Goes | 0-15 | 65+ | Gone to Texas | Championship | Accompanist | ||
1 | Trustin Baker | River Lee | E.J. Hopkins | Alita Weisgerber |
Bubba Hopkins | Anthony Mature | |
2 | Fiddlin' Fools (Katie Crawford & Jessica Sell) |
Elliott Dean | Daniel Jasek | Luke Price | Wes Westmoreland | Hyatt Hopkins | |
3 | C.J. Neary | Noelle Nugent | Olaf Riewe | Tom Weisgerber | Carl Hopkins | Jacob Johnson | |
4 | Jessica Sell | Tom Fonville | Trustin Baker | Clayton Bankston | Steve Williams | ||
5 | Sally Ann | Gary Schuyler | Sedra Bistodeau | Jason Andrew | Devon McCauley | ||
6 | CJ Neary | Jimmy Orchid | Tristan Clarridge | Dennis Ludiker | Simon Stipp | ||
7 | Anthony Orosco | Bob Davis | Tashina Clarridge | Eischen Harkins | Nick Gillentine | ||
8 | Tanner Marriott | Mary Adams | Doug Fleener | Jason Crisp | Jim Reina | ||
9 | Elijah Baker | AJ Filla | Starr McMullen | Brian Beken | Daniel Mature | ||
10 | Victoria Vourganas | Ed Carnes | Marty Elmore | Charlie Flannery | |||
11 | Andrew Donald | Isaac Stipp | |||||
12 | Miya Saito Beckman | Katie Crawford | |||||
13 | Paul DeWeber | Faith Nugent | |||||
14 | Caid Jones | Karissa Nugent | |||||
15 | Karla Stinehart | Maleika Nugent | |||||
16 | Wayne Head | Julie Amundson | |||||
17 | Ben Lemay | Lydia Stuart | |||||
18 | June Reeves | Bonnie Riley | |||||
19 | Jedidiah DeWeber | Kennan Fletcher | |||||
20 | Perry Gossett | Eddie Davis |
Athens ~ May 31, 201483rd Annual Athens Old Fiddlers Reunion at Courthouse Square |
|||||||
0-18 | 19-29 | 30-65 | 66+ | Open | Championship | ||
1 | River Lee | Brian Beken | Carl Hopkins | Jesse Mears | Dale Jr. Morris | Dale Morris Jr. | |
2 | Faith Abigail Nugent | David Lamb | Tom Fonville | Jason Andrew | Carl Hopkins | ||
3 | Katie Crawford | Jim Varnon | Larry Boddie | Eddie Davis | |||
Accompanist | |||||||
Judges | Jim Chancellor | Ricky Turpin | Little Red Hayes |
Branson ~ August 2, 201426th Annual Mid-America Fiddle Festival |
|||||||
Peewee | Junior | Open | Senior | Accompanist | Championship | ||
1 | Tanner Marriott |
Trustin Baker |
Tom Weisgerber |
Wayne Head |
Bobby Christman |
Tom Weisgerber | |
2 | Preston Marriott | River Lee | Bubba Hopkins | Gary Johnston | Anthony Mature | ||
3 | Kori Williams | Savannah Shannon | Cody Marriott | David Lamb | Simon Stipp | ||
4 | Riley Butres | Beth Davis | Jake Duncan | Devon MdCauley | |||
Judges: | Jimmie Don Bates | Ricky Turpin | Alita Weisgerber |
Alvarado ~ September 5, 2014Old Settlers Reunion Fiddle Contest |
|||||||
0-15 | 16-25 | 26-45 | 46-65 | 66+ | Accompanist | ||
1 | Trustin Baker | Mia Orosco | Jason Andrew | Marty Elmore | Jesse Mears | Simon Stipp | |
2 | Jessica Sell | Isaac Stipp | Robin Montgomery | Jim Varnon | Larry Boddie | Devon McCauley | |
3 | Noelle Nugent | Katie Crawford | Matt Wills | Cliff McCall | |||
Championship | Mia Orosco |
Nashville ~ September 27-28, 201443rd Annual Grand Master Fiddler Championship |
|||||||
Junior | Traditional | Open | Accompanist | ||||
1 | Matthew Linn | Megan Lynch Chowning | Katrina Nickolayeff | Anthony Mature | |||
2 | River Lee | Rachel Baiman | Jesse Maw | Hyatt Hopkins | |||
3 | Ivy Phillips | Shannon Hunt | Justin Branum | Paul Kramer | |||
4 | Benjamin Linn | Mikaela Langley | Luke Price | Jonathan Trawick | |||
5 | Cara DiGiovanni | Deena Bistodeau | Eli Bishop | Jim Reina | |||
6 | Noelle Nugent | Saralyn Miller | Aynsley Porchak | ||||
7 | Allie Hagan | Leo Hickman | Harrison Schumann | ||||
8 | Beth Davis | Aaron Carter | |||||
9 | Jessica Sell | Doug Fleener | |||||
10 | Antonio Dodson | Tyler Andal | |||||
11 | Katie Crawford | ||||||
12 | Billy Contreras | ||||||
13 | Tallon Sandoval | ||||||
14 | Jacob Johnson | ||||||
15 | Arial Stiles | ||||||
16 | Carl Hopkins | ||||||
17 | Faith Nugent | ||||||
18 | Karissa Nugent | ||||||
19 | Samantha Cunningham | ||||||
20 | Katherine Messer | ||||||
Dr. Perry F. Harris Distinguished Fiddler Award | Charlie Daniels | ||||||
Charlie Bush Traditional Fiddler Performance Award | Carl Hopkins |
Crockett ~ October 25, 201478th Annual World Championship Fiddlers' Festival at Davy Crockett Memorial Park |
|||||||
0-18 | 60+ | Open | Accompanist | ||||
1 | River Lee | Jesse Mears | Wes Westmoreland | Ray Franklin | |||
2 | Elliott Dean | Gene Banks | Carl Hopkins | Anthony Mature | |||
3 | Jacob Johnson | Tom Fonville | Jake Duncan | Hyatt Hopkins | |||
4 | Cliff McCall | Douglas Thompson | Steve Williams | ||||
5 | Sherry Wortham | Mia Orosco | Jim Reina | ||||
6 | Jason Crisp | Simon Stipp | |||||
7 | Michael Thompson | ||||||
8 | Fred Gebhardt | ||||||
9 | Anthony Orosco | ||||||
10 | Lloyd Wright | ||||||
Philip Pryor |
Fort Worth ~ October 25, 2014Red Steagall Cowboy Gathering & Swing Festival Youth Fiddle Contest |
|||||||
Youth Division | Senior Youth Division | ||||||
1 | David Sawyer | Katie Crawford | |||||
2 | Christiana Nugent | Shannon Hunt | |||||
3 | Adam Wray | Leah Sawyer |
Greenville ~ October 31-November 2, 20141st Annual Bob Wills Fiddle FestivalFriday October 31, 2014 |
||||||||
0-12 | 13-17 | 18-59 | 60+ | Accompanist | Bob Wills Division | Open Division | ||
1 | Regina Scott | Harrison Schumann | Faith Nugent | Starr McMullen | Ray Franklin | James Mason | Mia Orosco | |
2 | Ridge Roberts | Katie Crawford | Michelle Culman | Tom Fonville | Darin Meeks | Katie Glassman | Katie Glassman | |
3 | Dani Jo Meeks | Elliot Dean | Kimberly Meeks |
Hollis Howell | Devon McCauley | Ridge Roberts | Bubba Hopkins | |
4 | Emily Miller | Karissa Nugent | Amanda Pollosk | Jerry Lay | Royce Franklin | Laura Cash | Jake Duncan | |
5 | David Sawyer | Eliza Cain | Kevin Freeman | Shirley Hunter | Simon Stipp | Trustin Baker | Trustin Baker | |
6 | Bobby Christman | Aaron Carter | Aaron Carter | |||||
8 | Douglas Thompson | |||||||
8 | Jason Andrew | |||||||
Judges | Jimmie Don Bates | Tonya Hopkins | Jay Dean Ludiker | Calvin Volrath |
2013 Non-Association Contest Schedule and Results
2012 Non-Association Contest Schedule and Results
2011 Non-Association Contest Schedule and Results